The Pet Insurance Team

We are driven by our love for pets! Meet the people who work behind the scenes at Trupanion to provide high quality customer service, excellent leadership, and who help bring pet insurance to life.

Directors

Dan Levitan
Dan Levitan

Co-Founder Maveron
Murray Low
Murray Low

Professor, Columbia Business School
Glenn Novotny
Glenn Novotny

Partner, Telegraph Hill Partners
Hays Lindsley
Hays Lindsley

Perot Investments
Peter Beaumont
Peter Beaumont

Independent Consultant/Entrepreneur
Ted Philip
Ted Philip

Chief Operating Officer of Partners in Health & Special Partner of Highland Consumer Fund
Darrell Cavens
Darrell Cavens

Founder and CEO of zulily

Leadership Team

Erich Wuhrman
Erich Wuhrman

VP, Human Resources
J.B. Stine
J.B. Stine

VP of Revenue Development
Jason Wasdin
Jason Wasdin

VP of Territory Partners
Alison Andrew
Alison Andrew

Chief Marketing Officer
Ian Moffat
Ian Moffat

VP Operations
Dr. Kerri Marshall
Dr. Kerri Marshall

Chief Veterinary Officer
Andrew Bren
Andrew Bren

VP of Actuarial Services
Rita Conley
Rita Conley

VP of Innovation
Denise Connors
Denise Connors

VP of Customer Service
Margi Tooth
Margi Tooth

Head of Digital and Development Marketing
Darin Nelson
Darin Nelson

Senior VP
T.J. Houk
T.J. Houk

Director, Business Intelligence
Asher Bearman
Asher Bearman

General Counsel
Dianna Hull
Dianna Hull

VP of Business Systems and Program Lead Trupanion Express™ Application Development

Our Trupanion Team

Denise Petryk, DVM, MBA
Denise Petryk, DVM, MBA

Director of Veterinary Services
Steve Weinrauch, BVMS, MRCVS
Steve Weinrauch, BVMS, MRCVS

Director of Veterinary Direct Pay
Louis Chames
Louis Chames

AVP Regulatory Operations
Ronaye Verigin
Ronaye Verigin

AVP of Customer Care
Collette James
Collette James

Payroll and Benefits Manager
Adrian Dupre
Adrian Dupre

Director of Infrastructure in IT
Tricia Plouf
Tricia Plouf

Controller
Taja Nault
Taja Nault

Recruiter / HR Generalist
Rachel Rhea
Rachel Rhea

Recruiter
Eva Collins
Eva Collins

Recruiter
Tim Graff
Tim Graff

President of APIC
Colleen Cottingham
Colleen Cottingham

Executive Assistant
Jamie Kelley
Jamie Kelley

Facilities Manager
David Haldi
David Haldi

Director of Corporate Development
Graham Mooney
Graham Mooney

Business Analyst
Kirby Thornton
Kirby Thornton

Business Analyst
Monica Ledford
Monica Ledford

Actuarial Analyst
Mary Rothlisberger
Mary Rothlisberger

Actuarial Analyst
Amanda Fenter
Amanda Fenter

Compliance Specialist
Nicole Hammond
Nicole Hammond

Accounts Payable Specialist
Emily Cote
Emily Cote

Email Marketing Specialist
Joe Anderson
Joe Anderson

Marketing Coordinator
Christina Kajtsa
Christina Kajtsa

UXD Manager
Lisa Marcotte
Lisa Marcotte

Manager, Business Development
Autumn Curry
Autumn Curry

Marketing Specialist
Heather Kalinowski
Heather Kalinowski

Manager, Public and Media Relations
Stacy Kowalchuk
Stacy Kowalchuk

Social Media Manager
Sigfried Trent
Sigfried Trent

Development Manager
Doug Webster
Doug Webster

Data Services Developer
Volha Kauharenia
Volha Kauharenia

Software Development Engineer
Souleymane Ali
Souleymane Ali

Software Development Engineer
Ulrich Stegmann
Ulrich Stegmann

Systems Engineer
Karin Dickson
Karin Dickson

Claims Manager
MJ Manwell
MJ Manwell

Claims Support Manager
Teresa Lee
Teresa Lee

Senior Claims Analyst - Appeals
Kristiina Hayes
Kristiina Hayes

Senior Claims Analyst- Appeals
Bridgid Warner
Bridgid Warner

Senior Claims Analyst – Auditing
Samantha Brown
Samantha Brown

Senior Claims Analyst- Appeals
Andrea Clewley
Andrea Clewley

Claims Department Training Coach
Tuesday Reimers
Tuesday Reimers

Claims Data Lead
Melissa Branson
Melissa Branson

Claims Lead
Rebecca Ellis
Rebecca Ellis

Claims Team Lead
Sara Hough
Sara Hough

Claims Team Lead
Chantal Seeley
Chantal Seeley

Senior Claims Analyst
Diana Cross
Diana Cross

Senior Claims Specialist
Jacquie Mero
Jacquie Mero

Senior Claims Specialist
Nicole Jackson
Nicole Jackson

Claims Specialist
Anna Keevy
Anna Keevy

Claims Specialist
Caitlin White
Caitlin White

Claims Specialist
Tara Tyler
Tara Tyler

Claims Specialist
Amanda Ferguson
Amanda Ferguson

Claims Specialist
Wesley Bourgault
Wesley Bourgault

Claims Specialist
Lana Andrews
Lana Andrews

Claims Specialist
Cori Durdy
Cori Durdy

Claims Specialist
Maria Moncada
Maria Moncada

Claims Specialist
Kristin Grant
Kristin Grant

Claims Specialist
Kimberley Quin
Kimberley Quin

Claims Specialist
Briana Butcher
Briana Butcher

Claims Specialist
Nicci Larson
Nicci Larson

Claims Specialist
Autumn Wagner
Autumn Wagner

Claims Specialist
Erika Wells
Erika Wells

Claims Specialist
Christine Barger
Christine Barger

Claims Specialist
Louise Schaloum
Louise Schaloum

Claims Specialist
Kristen Stewart
Kristen Stewart

Claims Specialist
Crystal Alvarez
Crystal Alvarez

Claims Specialist
Amy Collins
Amy Collins

Claims Specialist
Christine Chalmers
Christine Chalmers

NVO Claims Specialist
Catherine Davis
Catherine Davis

NVO Claims Specialist
Emma Strazhnik
Emma Strazhnik

NVO Claims Specialist
Leigh Grebin
Leigh Grebin

Senior Claims Assistant
Maliyah Weston
Maliyah Weston

Senior Claims Assistant
Danielle Fowler
Danielle Fowler

Senior Claims Assistant
Stephanie Manzo
Stephanie Manzo

Senior Claims Assistant
Dana McLaughlin
Dana McLaughlin

Key Accounts Specialist
Gina King
Gina King

Lead Claims Assistant
Julie Coulter
Julie Coulter

Claims Assistant
Tessa Humphrey
Tessa Humphrey

Claims Assistant
Heather Pike
Heather Pike

Senior Claims Assistant
Emily Renfrew
Emily Renfrew

Claims Assistant
Kelly Maheu
Kelly Maheu

Claims Assistant
Kelsey Keizur
Kelsey Keizur

Claims Assistant
Rebekah Garcia
Rebekah Garcia

Claims Assistant
Cody Smith
Cody Smith

Senior Data Assistant
Matthew Burleigh
Matthew Burleigh

Data Assistant
Jayme Markham
Jayme Markham

Data Assistant
Bridget Lombardo
Bridget Lombardo

Data Assistant
Michael Isley
Michael Isley

Claims Data Assistant
Bradley Duncan
Bradley Duncan

Claims Data Assistant
Leilani Glassmyer
Leilani Glassmyer

Claims Data Assistant
Emily Kramer
Emily Kramer

Claims Data Assistant
Chelsea Lura
Chelsea Lura

Jr. Data Assistant
Jennifer Andersen
Jennifer Andersen

Co-Supervisor for Escalations
Paulette Molnar
Paulette Molnar

Medical Record Review
Pamela Olson
Pamela Olson

Medical Record Review
Whitney Drake
Whitney Drake

Medical Records Review
Cuppy Taylor
Cuppy Taylor

Medical Record Review
Erin Milholland
Erin Milholland

Medical Record Review
Mel Murray
Mel Murray

Hospital Employee Benefits
Ashley Marshall
Ashley Marshall

Payment Specialist
Erica Lee
Erica Lee

Customer Relations Specialist
Alicia Young
Alicia Young

Customer Relations Specialist
Amy Lavarnway
Amy Lavarnway

Sales Associate
Angelica Hodges
Angelica Hodges

Customer Relations Specialist
Sarah Powell
Sarah Powell

Customer Relations Specialist
Kristina Young
Kristina Young

Trupanion Team Trainer
Malari Fraser
Malari Fraser

Customer Experience Lead
Hilary Edgerton
Hilary Edgerton

Vet Team Support
Dianne Riordan
Dianne Riordan

Sales Associate
Angela Lane
Angela Lane

Customer Service Manager
Angela Rockwell
Angela Rockwell

Customer Relations Manager
Kimberly Johnson
Kimberly Johnson

Claims Support Team Leader
Kyle Andersen
Kyle Andersen

Business Analyst in the Contact Center
Sasha Keys
Sasha Keys

Senior Customer Service Lead
Julia Baker
Julia Baker

Customer Service Lead
Steve Zimmerman
Steve Zimmerman

Senior Customer Service Representative
Kesa Petersen
Kesa Petersen

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Aaron Eastlick
Aaron Eastlick

Customer Relations Specialist
Jennifer Rozler
Jennifer Rozler

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Cynthia Howell
Cynthia Howell

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Caroline John
Caroline John

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Amethyst Thorpe
Amethyst Thorpe

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Monica Villarreal
Monica Villarreal

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Rachel Hammett
Rachel Hammett

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Stephanie Wilmore
Stephanie Wilmore

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Emma Mincks
Emma Mincks

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Stephanie Rinehart
Stephanie Rinehart

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Kayla Wolfe
Kayla Wolfe

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Jean Yang
Jean Yang

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Donna Ditore
Donna Ditore

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Adrienne Rogers
Adrienne Rogers

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Angelique Gutierrez
Angelique Gutierrez

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Michelle Leitheiser
Michelle Leitheiser

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner
Cory Hoffman
Cory Hoffman

Customer (and pets!)
Care Partner

Territory Partner Support

Miranda Denmark
Miranda Denmark

Regional Director
Ian Henry
Ian Henry

Western Regional Director
Mike Osborne
Mike Osborne

Northeast Regional Director
Rich Roskell
Rich Roskell

Regional Sales Director
Amanda Murray
Amanda Murray

Territory Partner Support Specialist
Haleigh Killion
Haleigh Killion

Territory Partner Support
Brooke Pickett
Brooke Pickett

Territory Partner Support Specialist.

Territory Partners - Canada

Nick Bates
Nick Bates

Ontario
Chris Belanger
Chris Belanger

Alberta/B.C.
Karen Belanger
Karen Belanger

Alberta/B.C.
David Rawlings
David Rawlings

British Columbia
Shelley Skedden
Shelley Skedden

Eastern Canada

Territory Partners - United States

Tom Buch
Tom Buch

New York
Kim Cannan
Kim Cannan

Texas, Austin
Ted Carney
Ted Carney

Virginia
David Danemann
David Danemann

New Mexico, west Texas, El Paso, Texas, Durango, Colorado
Burke Earley
Burke Earley

Eastern North Carolina
Megan Ferraro
Megan Ferraro

New Jersey
Jense Flaherty
Jense Flaherty

Washington
Dale Gibson
Dale Gibson

Fort Worth, Texas
Lisa Hugo
Lisa Hugo

Maryland
Brian Jones
Brian Jones

North Carolina
Nancy Jones
Nancy Jones

Asheville
Victoria Ladd
Victoria Ladd

Northern California
Jim Lauer
Jim Lauer

Minneapolis, Minnesota
Jean Lew-Martin
Jean Lew-Martin

Southern California
Leslie Metcalf
Leslie Metcalf

North Carolina
Rusty Miller
Rusty Miller

South Carolina/Georgia
Christi O'Farrell
Christi O'Farrell

Houston, Texas
Marty Orloff
Marty Orloff

Massachusetts / Rhode Island
Stanley Paluch
Stanley Paluch

Inland Northwest
Diane Pollock
Diane Pollock

Northern California
Dan Proksel
Dan Proksel

Nebraska
Michelle Rosen
Michelle Rosen

Massachusetts
Thomas Russo
Thomas Russo

Long Island, New York
Robert Segura
Robert Segura

Northern,California
Michael Simon
Michael Simon

St. Paul, MN and Western Wisconsin
Michael Thue
Michael Thue

Long Beach, California
Cheryl Weber
Cheryl Weber

Eastern/Southern VA and Eastern NC
Marcie Zenner
Marcie Zenner

North Phoenix

Regional Directors

Miranda Denmark
Miranda Denmark

Regional Director
Ian Henry
Ian Henry

Western Regional Director
Mike Osborne
Mike Osborne

Northeast Regional Director
Rich Roskell
Rich Roskell

Regional Sales Director